Torontosun.Com - Info torontosun.com

torontosun.com receives about 42,000 unique visitors and 92,400 (2.20 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $669.59/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $430,450.30. According to Alexa Traffic Rank torontosun.com is ranked number 12,141 in the world and 0.0084% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Winnipeg, MB, R3B, Canada and links to network IP address 199.71.43.55. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - torontosun.com

Local tabloid style newspaper. Part of the Sun Media national newspaper chain.
Breaking city news, sports scores, celeb gossip, daily SUNshine Girl & more from the Toronto Sun, your go-to source for local Toronto news.
How did torontosun.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is torontosun.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
42,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,260,000
Daily Pageviews:
92,400 (2.20 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
12,141 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0084% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 68.4%76.8%307
United States 18.6%14.4%11540
Japan 2.3%1.3%31660
United Kingdom 1.9%1.3%19711
India 0.9%0.5%55443
Australia 0.7%0.5%18845
Germany 0.6%0.6%60939
France 0.6%0.3%61438

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
torontosun.com
94.94%96.49%2.31
m.torontosun.com
3.08%1.48%1.1
storage.torontosun.com
1.88%0.85%1.0
g00.torontosun.com
1.12%0.63%1.3
classifieds.torontosun.com
0.29%0.38%3
OTHER
0%0.17%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush torontosun.com
Domain:
  torontosun.com
Rank:
  8,815
Organic Keywords:
  517,742
Organic Traffic:
  221,755
Organic Cost:
  $91,279.00
Adwords Keywords:
  33
Adwords Traffic:
  50
Adwords Cost:
  $142.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  84
Page Authority:
  61
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
10,756
Total Backlinks:
  1,182,707
Follow Links:
  960,520
Nofollow Links:
  222,187
Referring Domains:
  19,426
Referring IPs:
  18,692

How socially engaged is torontosun.com?

Facebook:
  11,696
Google +:
  2,374
Linkedin:
  332
Stumbles:
  223
Buffer:
  3
Pins:
  0

How much torontosun.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$669.59
Monthly Revenue:
$20,087.70
Yearly Revenue:
$244,400.35
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Canada 70,963$497.45
United States 13,306$152.62
United Kingdom 1,201$7.48
Japan 1,201$3.84
Australia 462$3.48
Germany 554$2.68
France 277$1.30
India 462$0.74

How much money do torontosun.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$154.97
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,649.07
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$56,563.70
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
20,777
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
623,312
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
7,583,628
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Canada 17,741$124.36
United States 2,395$27.47
United Kingdom 192$1.20
Germany 161$0.78
Australia 92$0.70
India 129$0.21
France 30$0.14
Japan 36$0.12

How much is torontosun.com worth?

Website Value:
$430,450.30

Where is torontosun.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
199.71.43.55
ASN:
AS18588 
ISP:
Postmedia Network Inc 
Server Location:
Winnipeg
MB
R3B
Canada
 

Other sites hosted on 199.71.43.55

How fast does torontosun.com load?

Average Load Time:
(3997 ms) 12 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.10.2.min.js
https://securepubads.g.doubleclick.net/gpt/pubads_impl_121.js
https://securepubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?gdfp_req=1&correlator=2375984259006464&output=json_html&callback=googletag.impl.pubads.setAdContentsBySlotForSync&impl=s&m_ast=js&markup=html&js=afmc&eid=108809080%2C108809107&sc=0&sfv=1-0-9&iu=%2F3081%2FSMCO_ENUR_TSUN_EN_MOBWAP%2Fhomepage&sz=320x50%7C300x50&scp=et%3Dsm%26nk%3Dprint%26pr%3Dtsun%26ck%3Dindex%26imp%3Dindex%26loc%3Dtop%26page%3Dindex&cookie_enabled=1&abxe=1&lmt=1499615930&dt=1499615930626&frm=20&biw=412&bih=732&oid=3&adx=0&ady=72&adk=3062239720&gut=v2&u_tz=-420&u_his=1&u_h=732&u_w=412&u_ah=732&u_aw=412&u_cd=24&u_sd=2.625&flash=0&url=http%3A%2F%2Fm.torontosun.com%2F&dssz=7&icsg=10&std=0&csl=61&vrg=121&vrp=121
https://securepubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?gdfp_req=1&correlator=2375984259006464&output=json_html&callback=googletag.impl.pubads.setAdContentsBySlotForSync&impl=s&m_ast=js&markup=html&js=afmc&eid=108809080%2C108809107&sc=0&sfv=1-0-9&iu=%2F3081%2FSMCO_ENUR_TSUN_EN_MOBWAP%2Fhomepage&sz=1x1&ists=1&scp=et%3Dsm%26nk%3Dprint%26pr%3Dtsun%26ck%3Dindex%26imp%3Dindex%26loc%3Dtop%26page%3Dindex&cookie=ID%3Dc4fcb0c34b0212c2%3AT%3D1499615931%3AS%3DALNI_MYh1sv5-uLVR0EoKps-wkW4MIVupw&cookie_enabled=1&abxe=1&lmt=1499615930&dt=1499615930635&frm=20&biw=412&bih=732&oid=3&adx=0&ady=122&adk=2968016592&gut=v2&u_tz=-420&u_his=1&u_h=732&u_w=412&u_ah=732&u_aw=412&u_cd=24&u_sd=2.625&flash=0&url=http%3A%2F%2Fm.torontosun.com%2F&dssz=10&icsg=2090&std=0&csl=65&vrg=121&vrp=121
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt_mobile.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/css/jquery.smartbanner.css
http://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/fotorama/4.5.1/fotorama.css
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/css/global-min.css?v=1
http://m.torontosun.com/paywall/theme/resources/css/publications/widget-tos.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://torontosun.com/
http://www.torontosun.com/
http://m.torontosun.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/css/jquery.smartbanner.css (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/images/bg-header.gif (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/images/media-icos.png (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/images/menu_bottom.png (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/images/return_top.png (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/js/authentication-min.js (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/js/jquery.base64-min.js (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/js/jquery.cookie-min.js (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/js/jquery.scrollbox-min.js (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/js/ui.helper-min.js (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/images/apple-touch-icon.png (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/images/footer.png (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/images/logo.png (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/images/menu.png (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/images/noimage.png (expiration not specified)
http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/images/noimage_big.png (expiration not specified)
http://m.addthisedge.com/live/boost/ra-4e20324139a5d4c4/_ate.track.config_resp (60 seconds)
http://m.torontosun.com/paywall/theme/resources/css/publications/widget-tos.css (5 minutes)
http://m.torontosun.com/paywall/theme/resources/fonts/franklingothicfs_demicondensed_macroman/FranklinGothic-DemiCd-webfont.woff (5 minutes)
http://m.torontosun.com/paywall/theme/wro/paywall.js?i=156573373 (5 minutes)
http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js (10 minutes)
http://m.torontosun.com/public/images/sun-plus-logo.png (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt_mobile.js (15 minutes)
https://securepubads.g.doubleclick.net/static/glade.js (30 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 78.3KiB (83% reduction).

Compressing http://m.torontosun.com/paywall/theme/resources/css/publications/widget-tos.css could save 47.3KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing http://m.torontosun.com/ could save 31KiB (82% reduction).

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.35 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 14.4KiB (54% reduction).

Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/17326656772505573217 could save 10.4KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/images/footer.png could save 1.3KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/images/return_top.png could save 1,015B (67% reduction).
Compressing http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/images/menu_bottom.png could save 930B (63% reduction).
Compressing http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/theme/m.torontosun.com/images/menu.png could save 927B (68% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 8.6KiB (24% reduction).

Minifying http://m.torontosun.com/ could save 8.6KiB (24% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="userName" class="visuallyhidden">Logout</div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:;" class="header-menu-btn search"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="javascript:;" class="bottom_menu"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://m.toron…com/contact-us">Contact us</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.2KiB (37% reduction).

Minifying http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/js/jquery.smartbanner.js?t=1499615930 could save 1.4KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://static-mobilenew.canoe.com/mobile_frontend/js/main-footer.js?v=1499615930 could save 787B (42% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  89

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

torontosun.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: ssl003.insnw.net
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: GlobalSign CloudSSL CA - SHA256 - G3
Valid from: Jul 6 12:45:38 2017 GMT
Valid until: Mar 25 15:31:06 2018 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

torontosun.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

News and Media/Newspapers

What sites are related to torontosun.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Date: Sun, 09 Jul 2017 15:56:08 GMT
Server: Apache-Coyote/1.1
Last-Modified: Sun, 09 Jul 2017 15:52:48 GMT
Id: rss-03
Age: 160
Vary: Accept-Encoding
x-instart-cache-id: 21:17325736236599105871::14996157***
X-Cnection: close
X-Instart-Request-ID: 12985***5241470159784:BEQ01-NPPRY14:1499615928:1637

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-11-04
Domain Age:
18 years 11 months 15 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.webnames.ca...
Domain Name: torontosun.com
Registry Domain ID: 3257619_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.webnames.ca
Registrar URL: https://www.webnames.ca
Updated Date: 2017-06-05T03:01:31Z
Creation Date: 1998-11-04T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-11-03T05:00:00Z
Registrar: WEBNAMES.CA INC
Registrar IANA ID: 456
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8662217878
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Registrant Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Registrant Street: 911 Golflinks Road
Registrant City: Ancaster
Registrant State/Province: ON
Registrant Postal Code: L9K 1H9
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.9053042195
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Admin Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Admin Street: 911 Golflinks Road
Admin City: Ancaster
Admin State/Province: ON
Admin Postal Code: L9K 1H9
Admin Country: CA
Admin Phone: +1.9053042195
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: PostmediaSupport PostmediaSupport
Tech Organization: Postmedia Network Inc.
Tech Street: 911 Golflinks Road
Tech City: Ancaster
Tech State/Province: ON
Tech Postal Code: L9K 1H9
Tech Country: CA
Tech Phone: +1.9053042195
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.postmediadns.com
Name Server: ns2.postmediadns.com
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en/
&gt;&gt;&gt; Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-06-05T03:01:31Z &lt;&lt;&lt;
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: TORONTOSUN.COM
Registrar: WEBNAMES.CA INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 456
Whois Server: whois.webnames.ca
Referral URL: http://www.webnames.ca
Name Server: NS1.POSTMEDIADNS.COM
Name Server: NS2.POSTMEDIADNS.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 05-jun-2017
Creation Date: 04-nov-1998
Expiration Date: 03-nov-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 09 Jul 2017 15:58:47 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 31 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

lifezette.com
27 secs
thegatewaypundit.com
27 secs
speedcrunch.org
52 secs
ivideo.com
55 secs
speedcamupdates.es
1 min
itzmeriyatra.com
1 min
speedapp.ir
2 mins
itr2010.org
2 mins
kepriterkini.co.id
3 mins
puntonsivanhoe.com.au
3 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
torontosun.com widget